Johnson v. Gowdy et al, No. 2:2024cv10385 - Document 6 (E.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] (ECF No. 1, PageID.5.) But these are not grounds for suit under § 1983. As the complaint form suggests, a § 1983 claim is only for violations of the federal Constitution or federal law. And even if Johnson intends to bring these as additional state law claims they cannot survive screening. First, the Michigan statute he cites does not apply to incarcerated people. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.25a(7) (“This section shall not apply to the strip search of a person lodged in a detention facility by an order of a court or in a state correctional facility housing prisoners under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections . . . .”). Second, administrative rules and policy directives generally do not create a private right of action, nor do the specific rules and directives cited by Johnson imply a private right of action. See, e.g., T.S. v. Utica Cmty. Schs., No. 11-13092, 2013 WL 5954425, at *8 (E.D. Mich.