Fetinci et al v. Rayco Logistics, LLC et al, No. 2:2023cv11720 - Document 24 (E.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] Rather, Plaintiffs seek to bring a civil action for damages under § 14704(a)(2). In Prime Rate, the Eighth Circuit concluded that § 14704(a)(2) “authorizes private parties 7 to sue for damages for carrier conduct,” to “remedy at least some violations of the Motor Carrier Act and its implementing regulations” although it declined to specify which ones. Id. at 785. In so concluding, the Court relied more on legislative history than on the actual text of the statute: Section 14704(a)(2) provides that “[a] carrier ... is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier ... in violation of this part.” The Owner–Operators argue this statute creates an express private right of action to remedy violations of the Truth–in–Leasing regulations. Prime argues § 14704(a)(2) must be read with § 14704(a)(1) as limited to actions to enforce agency orders.