Tocarchick v. Fouts et al, No. 2:2022cv12545 - Document 5 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1332. To the extent she raises any cognizable claim for relief, she does not allege a violation of federal law. The federal statutes that she cites in her complaint are largely criminal -3- statutes (18 U.S.C. § 1341 (fraud), 18 U.S.C. §§ 1621, 1623 (perjury), and 18 U.S.C. § 201 (bribery)). The authority to bring a criminal complaint rests with the United States Attorney’s Office and private individuals do not have a right of action under these criminal statutes. Kafele v. Frank & Wooldridge Co., 108 Fed. Appx. 307, 308 (6th Cir. 2004). Plaintiff also cites 31 U.S.C. § 6711, which prohibits discrimination in “a program or activity of a unit of general local government because of [disability], race, color, national origin, or sex if the government receives a payment under” Chapter 67 of Title 31. That chapter provides payments to local governments to carry out programs related to “education to prevent crime,” “substance abuse treatment to prevent crime,” and “job programs to prevent crime.” See 31 U.S.C. § 6701(a)(2).