Federal Trade Commission v. Finacial Education Services, Inc, No. 2:2022cv11120 - Document 152 (E.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] The FTC promulgated the TSR to implement the Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act. 15 U.S.C. §§ 6101-08; see also FTC v. Bay Area Bus. Council, Inc., 423 F.3d 627, 635 (7th Cir. 2005). And “[t]he FTC’s jurisdiction under the Telemarketing Act extends to the same extent as the FTC’s jurisdiction under the FTC Act.” United States v. Dish Network LLC, 75 F. Supp. 3d 916, 936 (C.D. Ill. 2014); see also 15 U.S.C. § 6105(b) (authorizing the FTC to enforce the TSR “with the same jurisdiction, powers, and duties” that it possesses under the FTC Act). 7 15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3)(A). Excluded from this classification is “any nonprofit organization which is exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3)” of the Internal Revenue Code. Id. § 1679a(3)(B)(i). Here too, Thompson reiterates his position that Youth Financial is exempt from CROA enforcement because it is organized as a section 501(c)(3) tax-exempt nonprofit. The issue is more nuanced than he conceives it.