Federal Trade Commission v. Finacial Education Services, Inc, No. 2:2022cv11120 - Document 152 (E.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] FTC v. E.M.A. Nationwide, Inc., 767 F.3d 611, 636 (6th Cir. 2014). To obtain monetary damages from Thompson, the FTC must proffer additional evidence “tending to show consumers actually relied on” Youth Financial’s “deceptive acts or practices to their detriment.” Id.; see also FTC v. Freecom Commc’ns, Inc., 401 F.3d 1192, 1203 (10th Cir. 2005).4 4 The same standard applies when the FTC seeks to obtain injunctive and monetary relief against individual defendants under the CROA, FCRA, and the GLB Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679h(b)(1) (stating that CROA violations “shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce in violation of section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a)(1) (stating that FCRA violations “shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce, in violation of section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.”); 15 U.S.C. § 6822(a) (stating that GLB Act violations “shall be enforced by the Federal Trade Commission in the same manner and with the same power and authority as the Commission has under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act”); 15 U.S.C. § 14 The problem for Thompson is that neither the FTC