Ypsilanti Township Citizens for Responsible Government v. Secretary of State of MichigaN, et al, No. 2:2022cv10614 - Document 29 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Comp. Laws § 125.3101 et seq. (“ZEA”), before an adopted or amended zoning ordinance may take effect, a local agency of government is required to publish a “notice of ordinance adoption” within 15 days of adoption. Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3401(7). 1 Dockets.Justia.com Case 2:22-cv-10614-SFC-CI ECF No. 29, PageID.382 Filed 05/19/22 Page 2 of 17 Michigan’s ZEA provides a means for “a registered elector residing in the zoning jurisdiction of a county or township” to seek to have the ordinance submitted to the electorate for approval. Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3402. Within 7 days after the publication of the zoning ordinance, a “registered elector residing in the zoning jurisdiction of a county or township may file with the clerk of the legislative body a notice of intent to file a petition.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3402(1). If such a notice of intent is filed, “the petitioner shall have 30 days following the publication of the zoning ordinance to file a petition signed by a number of registered electors residing in the zoning jurisdiction not less than 15% of the total vote cast within the zoning jurisdiction for all candidates for governor at the last preceding general election at which a governor was elected, with the clerk of the legislative body requesting the submission of a zoning ordinance or part of a zoning ordinance to the electors residing in the zoning jurisdiction for their approval.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3402(2). “Upon the filing of a notice of intent,” the “zoning ordinance or part of the zoning ordinance adopted by the legislative body shall not take effect until 1 of the following occurs:” 1) the “expiration of 30 days after publication of the ordinance, if a petition is not filed within that time;” 2) “[i]f a petition is filed within 30 days after publication of the ordinance, the clerk of the legislative body determines that the petition is inadequate;” or 3) “[i]f a petition is filed within 30 days after publication of the ordinance, the clerk of the legislative body determines that the