Hardin et al v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 2:2022cv10023 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] The Court will therefore dismiss James’ EFTA claim. The remaining EFTA claims from Hardin and Simpson stem from Defendant’s errors related to unauthorized transactions. ECF 8, PgID 108–12; see also id. at 108 (“Plaintiffs and Class Members provided notice to [Defendant] within 60 days after 5 Case 2:22-cv-10023-SJM-EAS ECF No. 16, PageID.274 Filed 08/18/22 Page 6 of 16 [Defendant] sent a period statement reflecting an unauthorized transaction (which is an ‘error’ under Regulation E) consistent with 15 U.S.C. § 1693f and 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11.”). Yet Plaintiffs appear to respond that the EFTA claims also involve Defendant’s errors over their “request for additional information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer or any documentation required by [the EFTA].” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f)(6); see also ECF 14, PgID 184–86. Because those allegations were not in the amended complaint, the Court cannot consider them.