Hardin et al v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 2:2022cv10023 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] The Court will thus dismiss Simpson’s EFTA claim. Humphrey, 279 F. App’x at 331. Hardin’s EFTA claim fails because he failed to plausibly plead that he complied with the notification requirements. The EFTA requires Defendant to investigate alleged errors when a consumer notifies Defendant that an alleged error occurred. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a)(3). Consumers have specific notice requirements that they must comply with before Defendant needs to investigate. § 1693f(a); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(b). First, the consumer must notify Defendant in sixty days about the alleged error. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(b)(1)(i). Second, the notification must “[e]nable[] [Defendant] to identify the consumer’s name and account number.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(b)(1)(ii). And third, the notification must “[i]ndicate[] why the consumer believes an error exists and includes to the extent possible the type, date, and amount of the error.” § 1005.11(b)(1)(iii). 7 Case 2:22-cv-10023-SJM-EAS ECF No. 16, PageID.276 Filed 08/18/22 Page 8 of 16 Hardin flouted the notice requirements. For one, he simply “reported the fraud to [Defendant].”