Shisha v. Mayorkas et al, No. 2:2021cv12391 - Document 11 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(e) (“The correction will not be deemed to be justified where the naturalized person later alleges that the name or date of birth which the applicant stated to be his or her correct name or date of birth at the time of naturalization was not in fact his or her name or date of birth at the time of the naturalization.”). Shisha subsequently filed the present action seeking mandamus under 28 U.S.C. § 1361 to compel Defendants to provide her with a certificate of naturalization that reflects her correct name and age. Id. ¶¶ 27–33 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1449) (“A person admitted to citizenship . . . shall be entitled upon such admission to receive . . . a certificate of naturalization, which shall contain . . . personal description of the naturalized person, including age . . . .”). Defendants moved to dismiss, arguing that this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over Shisha’s claim. For the reasons that follow, the Court agrees with Defendants and grants their motion.