Shisha v. Mayorkas et al, No. 2:2021cv12391 - Document 11 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Davis v. United States, 499 F.3d 590, 594 (6th Cir. 2007) (punctuation modified, citation omitted). The Court has no subject-matter jurisdiction to order an amendment to Shisha’s 2 certification of naturalization. “[T]he 1990 Immigration Act transferred naturalization jurisdiction from the judicial to the executive branch of government.” Malineni v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigr. Servs. Detroit Dist., No. 2:12-CV-13453-VAR, 2013 WL 466204, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 7, 2013) (citing 8 U.S.C.A. § 1421) (“The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.”); see also Elgharib v. Napolitano, 600 F.3d 597, 606–607 (6th Cir. 2010) (explaining that the Homeland Security Act of 2002 transferred certain authority previously delegated to the Attorney General to DHS) (citing 6 U.S.C. § 557).