Shisha v. Mayorkas et al, No. 2:2021cv12391 - Document 11 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Id. ¶ 25. USCIS denied this application. Id. ¶ 26. Because Shisha had provided an incorrect birthdate on her original application, USCIS’s denial accorded with regulations governing the agency’s review of proposed corrections to certificates of naturalization. See 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(e) (“The correction will not be deemed to be justified where the naturalized person later alleges that the name or date of birth which the applicant stated to be his or her correct name or date of birth at the time of naturalization was not in fact his or her name or date of birth at the time of the naturalization.”). Shisha subsequently filed the present action seeking mandamus under 28 U.S.C. § 1361 to compel Defendants to provide her with a certificate of naturalization that reflects her correct name and age.