Ali v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, No. 2:2021cv12365 - Document 22 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Sullivan v. Everhart, 494 U.S. 83, 88-89 (1990). -8- ANALYSIS I. Statutory and Regulatory Framework The Social Security Act authorizes the Inspector General to exclude certain individuals and entities from participation in federal health care programs, including Medicare and Medicaid. 2 U.S.C. § 1320a-7. The Act mandates the exclusion from participation in any federal health care programs of individuals convicted of a criminal offense falling under one or more of four specified categories for a minimum of five years. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320a-7(a), 1320a-7(c)(3)(B); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(a). Under § 1128(a)(1) of the Act, the Inspector General is required to exclude from participating in Federal health care programs, any individual who “has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service” under Medicare or any State Medicaid program. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(a).