Smith v. County of Wayne et al, No. 2:2021cv12070 - Document 123 (E.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Consumers Power Co. (On Rehearing), 420 Mich. 567, 633, 363 N.W.2d 641, 668 (1984)). 2. Claims Against Wayne County Michigan law gives those who have been convicted and sentenced to prison wrongfully a route to obtain compensation from the state. Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1751 et seq. (the Wrongful Imprisonment Compensation Act, or WICA). Under that law, a person who qualifies for - 15 - compensation may recover “[f]ifty thousand dollars for each year from the date the plaintiff was imprisoned until the date the plaintiff was released from prison.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1755(2)(a). A person accepting an award or settlement under the act, by operation of law, “releases . . . all claims against this state . . . based on the same subject matter” that caused the wrongful imprisonment. But it does not prevent “any action in federal court against an individual alleged to have been involved in the investigation, prosecution, or conviction that gave rise to the wrongful conviction or imprisonment.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1755(8). The act defines “this state” to mean “the state of Michigan and its political subdivisions.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1752(e).