Head v. Carl, No. 2:2021cv12056 - Document 13 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Alternatively, petitioner argues that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request this instruction or object to the judge’s failure to give this instruction. Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.951(1) states: [I]t is a rebuttable presumption in a civil or criminal case that an individual who uses deadly force ... has an honest and reasonable belief that imminent death of, sexual assault of, or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another individual will occur if both of the following apply: Respondent argues that the claim is procedurally defaulted. Petitioner argues in the alternative in his first claim that counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the judge’s failure to give the jury the instruction on self-defense that petitioner argues should have been given. Ineffective assistance of counsel may establish cause for procedural default. Edwards v. Carpenter, 529 U.S. 446, 451-52 (2000). Given that the cause and prejudice inquiry for the procedural default issue merges with an analysis of the merits of petitioner’s defaulted claim, it would be easier to consider the merits of the claim. See Cameron v. Birkett, 348 F. Supp. 2d 825, 836 (E.D. Mich. 2004). 1 -6- Case 2:21-cv-12056-GCS-PTM ECF No. 13, PageID.2851 Filed 08/17/22 Page 7 of 26 (a) The individual against whom deadly force or force other than deadly force is used ... is unlawfully attempting to remove another individual from a dwelling, business premises, or occupied vehicle against his or her will. (b) The individual using deadly force or force other than deadly force honestly and reasonably believes that the individual is engaging in conduct described in subdivision (a). M. Crim.