Little Caesar Enterprises, Inc. et al v. S & S Pizza Enterprises, Inc. et al, No. 2:2021cv11776 - Document 28 (E.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] (Ex. 8, ECF No. 27-11 at Pg ID 308.) To make matters worse, even after LCE initiated this action against Defendants for their recurrent breaches, Defendants continued to commit breaches under the Franchise Agreement by (1) failing to make royalty and advertising fee payments, see ECF No. 27-2 ¶ 17, Pg ID 177; ECF No. 27-4 § 3.2, Pg ID 193, and 11 (2) receiving an eviction order against the Marysville Franchise location, see Lester Decl., ECF No. 27-2 ¶ 20, Pg ID 178; ECF No. 27-4 § 13.2.9, Pg ID 220. The Michigan Franchise Investment Law, Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1527(c), “prohibits any provision in a franchise agreement that permits a franchisor to terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term except for good cause.” 7Eleven, Inc. v. CJ-Grand, LLC, 517 F. Supp. 3d 688, 693 (E.D. Mich. 2021) (quotations and citation omitted).