Delgado v. Emortgage Funding, LLC, No. 2:2021cv11401 - Document 29 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Such do-not-call registrations must be honored indefinitely, or until the registration is cancelled by the consumer or the telephone number is removed by the database administrator. [(“DNC registry provision”)]. t t t No person or entity shall initiate any call for telemarketing purposes to a residential telephone subscriber unless such person or entity has instituted procedures for maintaining a list of persons who request not to receive telemarketing calls made by or on behalf of that person or entity. [(“internal DNC provision”)]. § 64.1200(c)(2), (d). Pursuant to § 227(c)(5), “[a] person who has received more than one telephone call within any 12-month period by or on behalf of the same entity in violation of the regulations 2 Case 2:21-cv-11401-BAF-EAS ECF No. 29, PageID.316 Filed 01/25/22 Page 3 of 8 prescribed under this subsection [of the TCPA]” may bring a claim in state or federal court. See Mims v. Arrow Fin. Servs., 565 U.S. 368, 371-72 (2012).