Allegra v. Hemingway, No. 2:2021cv11143 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Ne. Ohio Corr. Ctr., 473 F.3d 229, 236 (6th Cir. 2006)). 8 2 Case 2:21-cv-11143-TGB-APP ECF No. 10, PageID.288 Filed 12/22/21 Page 9 of 12 awarded him 422 days of earned time credits. ECF No. 1, PageID.39. Elsewhere, Petitioner states that he has accumulated 748 days of credit, which serve to reduce his sentence by 374 days, and that he should have been released on March 26, 2021. Id. at PageID.40. a. The First Step Act Petitioner’s reference to “time credits” comes from the First Step Act, which required the Attorney General to develop a “risk and needs assessment system.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a). Among other things, this system was intended to be used for: determining the recidivism risk of federal prisoners and “classify[ing] each prisoner as having minimum, low, medium, or high risk for recidivism;” “determin[ing] the type and amount of evidence-based recidivism reduction programming that is appropriate for each prisoner and assign[ing] each prisoner to such programming accordingly;” reassess[ing] the recidivism risk of each prisoner periodically;” “determin[ing] when to provide incentives and rewards for successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programs or productive activities;” and “determin[ing] when a prisoner is ready to transfer into prerelease