Aspen Specialty Insurance Company v. Blankenship et al, No. 2:2021cv10164 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] ECF No. 14, PageID.165. Both parties cite MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.17951(d) for the definition of massage therapy: [A] system of structured touch, pressure, movement, and holding to the soft tissue of the human body in which the primary intent is to enhance or restore the health and well-being of the client. Practice of massage therapy includes complementary methods, including the external application of … electromechanical devices that mimic or enhance the actions possible by the hands. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.17951(d). Michigan law also explicitly excludes “medical diagnosis” from the practice of massage therapy. Id. Medical diagnosis includes “physical therapy; high-velocity, low-amplitude thrust to a joint; electrical stimulation; application of ultrasound; or prescription of medicines.” Id. The Insured avers that they provided Claimant massage therapy, a professional service covered under its insurance policy with Plaintiff.