Harbert v. Howard, No. 2:2020cv13167 - Document 13 (E.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.136b(2). Under Michigan law, first-degree child abuse is a specific intent crime. See Galvan v. Stewart, 705 F. App’x 392, 398 (6th Cir. 2017)(citing People v. Maynor, 470 Mich. 289, 295; 683 N.W.2d 565 (2004)). Physical harm is defined under Michigan’s child abuse statute as “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut.” M.C.L.A. 750.136b(1)(f). “‘Serious mental harm’ means an injury to a child’s mental condition or welfare that is not necessarily permanent but results in visibly demonstrable manifestations of a substantial disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” M.C.L.A. 750.136b(1)(g).