Davis v. Spehar et al, No. 2:2020cv12745 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539 (1989) (quotation omitted). For § 1983 actions arising in Michigan, federal courts borrow the state's three-year limitations period for personal injury actions. Wolfe v. Perry, 412 F.3d 707, 714 (6th Cir. 2005) (citations omitted); 1 Defendants also argue that Plaintiff is not entitled to equitable tolling of the limitations period. ECF 10, PgID 51–60. But Plaintiff never asked for equitable tolling, so the Court need not address the issue. 3 Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805(2) ("[T]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property."). The limitations period for claims alleging unlawful search and seizure runs from "'the time of injury,' when the plaintiff becomes aware of" the alleged violation. Wolfe, 412 F.3d at 714 (quotation omitted).