Hatch v. Equifax Information Services, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv12679 - Document 49 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Vergos v. Gregg’s Enters., Inc., 159 F.3d 989, 990 (6th Cir. 1998). The most prominent potentially absurd result is that “treating the United States as a ‘person’ across the FCRA’s enforcement provisions would subject the United States to criminal penalties.” Daniel, 891 F.3d at 770. This fear relates to § 1681q, which states, “Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.” § 1681q (emphasis added). Courts, in other contexts, have rejected interpretations of generic terms to include the government where such an interpretation would render the United States subject to criminal prosecution.