Hatch v. Equifax Information Services, LLC et al, No. 2:2020cv12679 - Document 49 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] The Department of Education cites Daniel extensively, including Daniel’s analysis of § 1681u—the FBI-related section that Daniel and the Department of Education agree waives sovereign immunity in a very limited context. The Daniel court treats § 1681u(j) as proving the rule that when Congress waives sovereign immunity, it does so with greater specificity than merely using defining the term “person” to include governments and government agencies and then using the defined term in other sections of the FCRA. 891 F.3d at 771–772; see also § 1681u(j) (“Any agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of this section is liable to the consumer . . . .”).