Witzke v. Donofrio et al, No. 2:2020cv12594 - Document 19 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] CARES Act, Pub. L. No. 116-136, § 2102(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I, II), 134 Stat. at 313-14. 3 2 application for [PUA], determine whether the individual is eligible, and if the individual is found to be eligible, the weekly amount of [PUA] payable to the individual.” 20 C.F.R. § 625.9(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 2102 of the CARES Act further provides that, “[i]n the case of a[n] individual who is self-employed, . . . the assistance authorized . . . shall be calculated in accordance with [20 C.F.R. § 625.6].” § 2102(d)(2). Section 625.6(e)(1) of the regulations states that when a state agency determines an individual’s weekly amount “based solely on the individual’s statement” of self-employment and wages, “the individual shall furnish documentation to substantiate the . . . self-employment or wages earned from . . . such . . . self-employment . . . . [D]ocumentation shall be submitted within 21 calendar days of the filing of the initial application for [PUA].” Section 625.6(e)(2) of the regulations further states: Any individual who fails to submit documentation to substantiate employment or self-employment . . . in accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of this section, shall be determined ineligible for the payment of [PUA] for any week of unemployment due to the [pandemic]. Any weeks for which [PUA] was already paid on the application prior to the date of the determination of ineligibility under this paragraph (e)(2) are overpaid and a determination shall be issued in accordance with § 625.14(a). In addition, the State agency shall consider whether the individual is subject to a disqualification for fraud in accordance with the provisions set forth in § 625.14(i). 20 C.F.R. § 625.6(e)(2) (emphasis added). Michigan, through its Unemployment Insurance Agency (“UIA”), set up a 4 PUA program for potential applicants. (See ECF No. 1 at Pg.