Witzke v. Donofrio et al, No. 2:2020cv12594 - Document 19 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] ID 89), Plaintiff does not identify any state law that Defendant did not abide by when making their redetermination decision or explain how Defendant failed to abide by them. Thus, based on Plaintiff’s motion alone, it is unclear whether Plaintiff’s claim that the First Determination Letter entitles him to the PUA benefits constitutes an abstract, unilateral expectation, or one grounded in federal and state law. Fortunately, the Court’s own review of Michigan’s statutory scheme sheds light on this issue. Michigan Compiled Law § 421.32a(1) states: Upon application by an interested party for review of a determination, upon request for transfer to an administrative 13 law judge for a hearing filed with the unemployment agency within 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of determination, or upon the unemployment agency’s own motion within that 30-day period, the unemployment agency shall review any determination. After review, the unemployment agency shall in its discretion issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination and stating the reasons for the redetermination, or may transfer the matter to an administrative law judge for a hearing. If the unemployment agency issues a redetermination, it shall promptly notify the interested parties of the redetermination. (emphasis added). Here, the Court does not see—and Plaintiff does not point out—how Defendant erred in applying Michigan’s statutory redetermination framework. The Second Determination Letter modified the first and stated the reasons for the redetermination. (Attachment 12, ECF No. 13 at Pg.