Gardner v. Flagstar, No. 2:2020cv12061 - Document 134 (E.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Id. Plaintiff had “a financial interest in any amount received by Custom.” Id. Under these circumstances, the court in White House Servs. held that the plaintiff had standing to move for ratification with Custom as the real party in interest. Id. By contrast, Morgan does not allege any financial harm that resulted to himself by way of any APPSN and Item Presentment fees assessed against D&C’s business account. As Flagstar points out, Morgan cannot be held personally responsible for the alleged APPSN fee assessed against D & C’s account. See ECF No. 116, PageID.3857 (Citing M.C.L. § 450.4501(4) (“Unless otherwise provided by law or in an operating agreement, a person that is a member or manager, or 3 Custom was also closely held corporation and was the real party in interest. 19 both, of a limited liability company is not liable for the acts, debts, or obligations of the limited liability company.”)); See also ECF No. 128-4, PageID.4122 (D&C is an LLC and the Business Account Agreement states that only “business account ownership using a personal Social Security Number (e.g. Sole Proprietor and/or Doing Business As Accounts)” will be “jointly and severally liable” for any “overdrafts”).