Omar v. Key Lakes IV and/or Keystone Shipping Company, No. 2:2020cv11845 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Defs.’ Br. at 11. As to the first point, defendants contend that “[t]he Great Republic is a self-unloading bulk carrier. It is not a towing vessel, as it is not in service of pulling, pushing or hauling anything along side.”5 Id. at 13. As to the second point, defendants argue 4 Because plaintiff allegedly began work at 2:00 a.m. on April 27, 2018, having worked twelve and a half hours the previous day with a 5:00 a.m. start time, by 5:00 a.m. on April 27 he would have worked more than 15 hours in a 24-hour period. 5 Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 2101(50), “‘towing vessel’ means a commercial vessel engaged in or intending to engage in the service of pulling, pushing, or hauling along side, or any combination 3 that “it is undisputed that plaintiff is a member of the Galley Department (or Steward’s Department . . . ),” not a member of the deck or engine department.6 Id. at 14. Because neither the vessel nor plaintiff falls within the protections of § 8104(c), defendants contend that plaintiff’s claim