Omar v. Key Lakes IV and/or Keystone Shipping Company, No. 2:2020cv11845 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Pl.’s Resp. Br. at 7. However, plaintiff testified that on the day in question, he reported to work at 2:00 a.m. to make space for a supply delivery, which was delivered between 2:30 a.m. and 2:40 a.m. See Defs.’ Ex. A (Pl.’s Dep.) at 38, 48. Plaintiff further alleges that, after working for approximately two hours, he lifted a “french fries box and tried to put it in the freezer” when 3 “The Jones Act provides a cause of action in negligence for any seaman injured in the course of his employment.” Chandris, Inc. v. Latsis, 515 U.S. 347, 354 (1995) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 30104 states in relevant part: “A seaman injured in the course of employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.” 2 “something popped [in his] back.” Id. at 45, 56-57. Plaintiff’s injury occurred at or around 5:00 a.m. on April 27, 2018.4 See Defs.’ Ex. F (Pers. Inj. Rep.); Pl.’s Resp. Br. at 7. When the vessel arrived at its destination in Alpena, Michigan, he was sent to the hospital for treatment.