Omar v. Key Lakes IV and/or Keystone Shipping Company, No. 2:2020cv11845 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] See Defs.’ Ex A (Pl.’s Dep.) at 56-57. II. Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment Defendants seek summary judgment on all of plaintiff’s claims. Defendants state that “the lone, exclusive basis of [plaintiff’s] claim against Key Lakes is based on his allegation that he was required to work too many hours in violation of a work-rest rule.” Defs.’ Br. at 9-10. Defendants contend that, although § 8104(c) does place “limitations on the hours of service and rest periods of certain mariners aboard certain vessels,” it “does not apply to the plaintiff or his vessel.” Id. at 10-11. Section 8104(c) states in relevant part: On a towing vessel . . . operating on the Great Lakes . . . an individual in the deck or engine department may not be required to work more than eight hours in one day or permitted to work more than 15 hours in any 24-hour period, or more than 36 hours in any 72-hour period, except in an emergency when life or property are endangered. Defendants argue that “[t]he plain language of the statute bars its application to the plaintiff for two reasons. First, the Great Republic is not a towing vessel. Second, the plaintiff is not a member of the deck or engine departments.”