TRBR, Inc. d/b/a Superior Buick GMC et al v. Americredit Financial Services, Inc. d/b/a GM Financial et al, No. 2:2020cv11269 - Document 39 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] C. Michigan Motor Vehicle Franchise Act (Counts I–VI) Plaintiffs asserted four claims (against both Defendants) under the Michigan Motor Vehicle Franchise Act, Mich. Comp. Law § 445.1561, et seq. Counts I and II are based on Section 445.1567(1), which addresses cancellation of a dealer agreement. Counts III and IV are based on Section 445.1574(1)(e)(ii), which prohibits an auto 13 manufacturer from offering different dealerships any incentives or promotions “without making the offer available to all” dealers. And Count V is based on Section 445.1574(1)(m), which provides that a manufacturer shall not “unfairly prevent a new motor vehicle dealer that sells, transfers, or exchanges a new motor vehicle dealership from receiving reasonable compensation for the value of the new motor vehicle dealership.” The Court previously dismissed all Michigan Motor Vehicle Franchise Act claims against GM for failure to state a claim.