Flores et al v. FCA US LLC, No. 2:2020cv10972 - Document 29 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] FAC ¶ 17. (Pls.’ Br. at 11). Plaintiffs further allege that Klimushkin, Krohn and Gravense “also gave notice on behalf of all others similarly situated” and argue that is sufficient for Stirrat to have been deemed to have given pre-suit notice. (Pls.’ Br. at 11) (citing Sloan v. Gen. Motors LLC, 287 F. Supp.3d 840, 885 (N.D. Cal. 2018)). The Court declines to dismiss Stirrat’s claims for lack of sufficient pre-suit notice under South Carolina law. 20 South Carolina Code of Laws Section 36-2-607(3) provides that “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should discover any breach notify the seller of [the] breach or be barred from any remedy.” Section 36-2-607(3) “does not prescribe any form for the required notification.” United States v. S. Contracting of Charleston, Inc., 862 F.Supp. 107, 111 (D.S.C. 1994). As such, courts have “developed their own guidelines for determining what constitutes adequate notice.” Id.