Peatross v. Liberty Mutual Personal Insurance Company, No. 2:2020cv10919 - Document 34 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Resisting this conclusion, Peatross points to the statutory context. She says that the other exclusions in § 500.2103(2) focus only on categories of people—not on aspects of the property—so § 500.2103(2)(j) can similarly only apply to taxes she, personally, accumulated. (ECF No. 26, PageID.868.) While Peatross is correct that some provisions exclude categories of people (convicted arsonists, for example), others do look to the property. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2103(2)(a)(i). For example, the statute excludes “[a] person who insures . . . a dwelling that is being used for an illegal or demonstrably hazardous purpose” and “a person who insures . . . a dwelling that has physical conditions that clearly present an extreme likelihood of a significant loss under a home insurance policy.” Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 500.2103(2)(h), (k).