Peatross v. Liberty Mutual Personal Insurance Company, No. 2:2020cv10919 - Document 34 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] (ECF No. 24, PageID.232.) But Peatross argues that Liberty could not rely on her misrepresentation because, delinquent taxes or not, Liberty had to insure her under the Essential Insurance Act. (ECF No. 26, PageID.875.) Her argument proceeds in three steps. First, the Act says that: “an insurer shall not refuse to insure . . . an eligible person for home insurance, except in accordance with” certain provisions of the Act, including § 500.2103(2). See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2117. Second, § 500.2103(2) says: “‘Eligible person’, for home insurance, means a person who is the owneroccupant . . . [of] a house . . . . Eligible person does not include any of the following: . . . A person whose real property taxes with respect to the dwelling . . . to be insured have been and are delinquent for 2 or more years at the time of . . . application for[] home insurance.” See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2103(2)(j).