Young et al v. CSL Plasma et al, No. 2:2020cv10738 - Document 9 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] “Under the Act’s qui tam provisions, a private individual may bring a civil action on behalf of the United States against persons who knowingly submit false or fraudulent claims to the government for payment in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a).” Walburn v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 431 F.3d 966, 970 (6th Cir. 2005) (footnote omitted). The United States is a “real party in interest” to an FCA action. See U.S. ex rel. Eisenstein v. City of New York, 556 U.S. 928, 935 (2009). Thus, Relator seeks to prosecute this action on behalf of the United States, and not on her own behalf. Although 28 U.S.C. § 1654 provides that “[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel,” that statute does not permit plaintiffs to appear pro se where interests other than their own are at stake. Shephard v. Wellman, 313 F.3d 963, 970 (6th Cir. 2002).