Ingram et al v. County of Wayne, No. 2:2020cv10288 - Document 70 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Defendant’s motion for reconsideration is denied. III. Robert Reeves Defendant argues on reconsideration that the Court erred in its conclusion that Reeves sufficiently alleged a Fourteenth Amendment Due Process violation for the County’s failure to provide a prompt post-seizure - 14 - Case 2:20-cv-10288-GCS-EAS ECF No. 70, PageID.1171 Filed 06/09/22 Page 15 of 17 hearing. Reeves’ property was seized under Michigan’s Omnibus Forfeiture Act (OFA). A necessary predicate for obtaining a state court forfeiture judgment under the OFA is the securing of a criminal conviction. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4707 (“within 28 days after the conviction of a person of a crime the state or local unit of government seeking forfeiture of the property shall give notice of the seizure of the property . . . and the intent to begin proceedings to forfeit.”) In Reeves’ case, his car, two cellphones and cash were seized in July 2019, but criminal charges have been dismissed and there has not been a criminal conviction. Therefore, no forfeiture proceedings have been filed against Reeves’ property.