Solomon v. Yokom, No. 2:2020cv10151 - Document 15 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] See Geeter v. Bouchard, 293 F. Supp. 2d 773, 775 (E.D. Mich. 2003). Petitioner seems to argue in his lengthy petition that he has exhausted his claims because he filed a state petition for a writ of habeas corpus with the Michigan Court of Appeals and again with the Michigan Supreme Court [docket entry 1, PageID.12-13; docket entry 1-9, PageID.693-709]. But petitioner’s challenge to his conviction by filing a state habeas action does not satisfy the exhaustion requirement. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4310(3) states that a habeas action may not be brought by or on behalf of “[p]ersons convicted, or in execution, upon legal process, civil or criminal.” “This statutory prohibition is generally consonant with often repeated judicial declarations that habeas corpus cannot serve as a substitute for an appeal and cannot be used to review the merits of a criminal conviction.” People v. Price, 179 N.W.2d 177, 180 (Mich. Ct.