Ware v. Davids, No. 2:2019cv13602 - Document 9 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] The PPO itself proved that Johnson actually secured the legal document. The evidence was therefore relevant and admissible. See MRE 401 (defining “relevant evidence” as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence” of a material fact “more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence”); MRE 402 (“All relevant evidence is [generally] admissible.”). Defendant does not contend that the PPO was rendered inadmissible under any exception to the evidentiary rule in MRE 403. Admission of the PPO was also consistent with MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2106, which states: A copy of any order, judgment or decree, of any court of record in this state, duly authenticated by the certificate of the judge, clerk or register of such court, under the seal thereof, shall be admissible in evidence in any court in this state, and shall be prima facie evidence . . . of all facts recited therein, and of the regularity of all proceedings prior to, and including the making of such order, judgment or decree. Because the PPO was properly admitted into evidence, counsel had no ground to object and defendant cannot support his ineffective assistance claim. Mack, 265 Mich.