Ware v. Davids, No. 2:2019cv13602 - Document 9 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] He claims that this evidence was improperly used to bolster Johnson’s credibility. This evidence was admissible, however, to establish the elements of the aggravated stalking charge. 8 “Stalking” is defined by statute as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.411i(1)(e). The making of a “credible threat” enhances a charge to aggravated stalking and is defined as “a threat to kill another individual or a threat to inflict physical injury upon another individual that is made in any manner or in any context that causes the individual hearing or receiving the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of another individual.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.411i(1)(b). The fact that Johnson secured a PPO was evidence that defendant’s threats against Johnson were “credible” and caused Johnson to fear for the safety of her and her family. The PPO itself proved that Johnson actually secured the legal document.