Concorde Investment Services, LLC v. Everest Reinsurance Company, No. 2:2019cv13203 - Document 28 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] But it does not seek to recover a loss described in the Policy. Accordingly, Count II is not governed by the two-year contractual limitations period. Instead, it falls within Michigan’s generic six-year statute of limitations for contract-based claims. ii. Count III (Claim for Interest) Count III seeks interest on Concorde’s alleged covered loss. Michigan law requires insurers to “pay on a timely basis to its insured. . . the benefits provided under the terms of its policy[.]” M.C.L.A. § 500.2006(1). If an insurer does not pay benefits “on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% annum, if the claimant is the insured. . . The interest must be paid in addition to and at the time of the payment of the loss.” M.C.L.A. § 500.2006(4). Everest argues that this claim is barred by the contractual limitations period because “the interest is only owed if the claim is first covered by” the Policy.