Court Description: OPINION AND ORDER granting 5 Motion to Dismiss. Signed by District Judge Paul D. Borman. (DTof)
[…] However, in such a case, the affidavit prevails. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3256(1)(c) provides that “[a]ny party desiring to perpetuate the evidence of any sale made in pursuance of the provisions of this chapter, may procure … [a]n affidavit setting forth the time, manner and place of posting a copy of such notice of sale to be made by the person posting the same.” Further, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3264 provides that such affidavits “shall be presumptive evidence of the facts therein contained.”