Court Description: OPINION AND ORDER granting 5 Motion to Dismiss. Signed by District Judge Paul D. Borman. (DTof)
[…] See Elsheick v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., 566 F. App’x 492, 497 (6th Cir. 2014). 15 foreclosure. Michigan law requires the notice of foreclosure to be published for four successive weeks, at least once per week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises to be sold are situated. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208. Additionally, a notice of foreclosure must be posted “in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice” within fifteen days after the first publication of the notice.” Id. The Sheriff’s Deed, attached as an exhibit to Plaintiffs’ Complaint, includes an affidavit of publication by Cindy C. Lawler and an affidavit of posting by Nate Cook. (Compl.