Green v. Warren, No. 2:2019cv12929 - Document 21 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] See Lakin v. Stine, 80 F. App’x. 368, 373 (6th Cir. 2003)(citing Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 484-87 (2000); McMillan v. Pennsylvania, 477 U.S. 79, 84-86, 8 Case 2:19-cv-12929-VAR-DRG ECF No. 21 filed 10/07/20 PageID.1739 Page 9 of 18 (1986)). The circumstances under which a criminal defense may be asserted is thus a question of state law. Id. In rejecting Petitioner’s claim, the Michigan Court of Appeals noted that there are two ways to commit the crime of accepting earnings from a prostitute under Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.457: (1) Either a person “knowingly accepts, receives, levies, or appropriates any money or valuable thing without consideration of the earnings of any person engaged in prostitution,” or (2) a person “knowing a person to be a prostitute ... lives or derives support or maintenance, in whole or in part, from the earnings or proceeds of the prostitution of a prostitute[.]” People v. Green, 2017 WL 6502763, at * 1. Petitioner was charged under the latter theory of accepting earnings from a prostitute; Petitioner lived or derived support or maintenance from their prostitution earnings, knowing that two of his victims were prostitutes.