El-Khalil, DPM v. Oakwood Healthcare Inc., No. 2:2019cv12822 - Document 28 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] III. Conclusion Accordingly, Oakwood’s motion for summary judgment is GRANTED. This action is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. SO ORDERED. Dated: June 1, 2021 s/Laurie J. Michelson LAURIE J. MICHELSON UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE 1 Compare 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(3) (an FCA retaliation action “may not be brought more than 3 years after the date when the retaliation occurred”) and 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) (action under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act may be brought “within one year from the date on which the violation occurs”), with 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2) (a qui tam claim is timely if filed within “three years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known . . . .”) and 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (a Fair Credit Reporting Act action “may be brought . . . within two years from the date on which the liability arises, except that where a defendant has materially and willfully misrepresented any information . . . [in which case] the action may be brought at any time within two years after discovery by the individual of the misrepresentation”). 6