El-Khalil, DPM v. Oakwood Healthcare Inc., No. 2:2019cv12822 - Document 28 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] The Court concludes that El-Khalil’s cause of action accrued on the date the JCC voted to deny his reappointment, and therefore the three-year statute of limitations expired five days before he filed this action. III. Conclusion Accordingly, Oakwood’s motion for summary judgment is GRANTED. This action is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. SO ORDERED. Dated: June 1, 2021 s/Laurie J. Michelson LAURIE J. MICHELSON UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE 1 Compare 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(3) (an FCA retaliation action “may not be brought more than 3 years after the date when the retaliation occurred”) and 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) (action under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act may be brought “within one year from the date on which the violation occurs”), with 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2) (a qui tam claim is timely if filed within “three years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known . . . .”) and 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (a Fair Credit Reporting Act action “may be brought . . . within two years from the date on which the liability arises, except that where a defendant has materially and willfully misrepresented any information . . . [in which case] the action may be brought at any