Lee et al v. Cincinnati Capital Corporation, No. 2:2019cv12133 - Document 48 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] (“RESPA”), and for Unjust Enrichment/Restitution under the laws of the State of Michigan, based upon the unjust collection and retention of payments, to which they were not entitled, made by the Lees and the Putative Class. 2. A violation of SMLA occurs when “[a] person, association, nonprofit corporation, common law trust, joint stock company, limited liability company, or any other group of individuals, however organized, or any owner, partner, member, officers, director, trustee, employee, agent, broker, or representative thereof” (Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 493.77(2), “[e]ngages in this state in the business of a broker, lender, or servicer without a license or registration under this act” (Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 493.77(2)(a)), or “[a]cts as a secondary mortgage loan officer in this state and is not a licensed secondary mortgage loan officer under the mortgage loan originator licensing act.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 493.77(2)(b). 3. Defendants violated the SMLA when they conducted business with the Lees and the Putative Class despite being unlicensed under 2 Case 2:19-cv-12133-SFC-RSW ECF No. 48 filed 07/17/20 PageID.1064 Page 3 of 7 SMLA. Mich. Comp.