Maison v. Brewer, No. 2:2019cv12046 - Document 9 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] People v. Aaron, 299 N.W.2d 304, 327 (Mich. 1980). First-degree child abuse and torture are both considered predicate felonies under Michigan’s felony murder statute. See Galvan v. Stewart, 705 F. App’x 392, 398 (6th Cir. 2017). “A person is guilty of child abuse in the first-degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.136b(2). First-degree child abuse is a specific intent crime. Galvan, 705 F. App’x at 398 (citing People v. Maynor, 683 N.W.2d 565 (Mich. Ct. App. 2004)). Physical harm is defined under Michigan’s child abuse statute as “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.136b(1)(f).