Euesden v. Bank of America, N.A., a national banking association, No. 2:2019cv11059 - Document 13 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.251(1)(g)(ii). Thus, as a regulated person under the Act, Defendant was required to communicate with Plaintiff’s counsel, rather than Plaintiff, however Defendant continuously sent communications to Plaintiff even after accepting counsel’s Power of Attorney. Plaintiff therefore argues that Defendant has violated MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.252(h) which states: A regulated person shall not commit 1 or more of the following acts: 12 * * * * * Communicating with a debtor, except through billing procedure when the debtor is actively represented by an attorney, the attorney’s name and address are known, and the attorney has been contacted in writing by the credit grantor or the credit grantor’s representative or agent, unless the attorney representing the debtor fails to answer written communication or fails to discuss the claim on its merits within 30 days after receipt of the written communication. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.252(h). Upon review of the Defendant’s correspondence to Plaintiff, the Court finds that Plaintiff is not likely to establish her claim.