Norris v. Burt, No. 2:2019cv10857 - Document 13 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] Townsend v. Burke, 334 U.S. 736, 741 (1948). To obtain relief, Petitioner must show that his sentence was "founded at least in part upon misinformation of constitutional magnitude." United States v. Tucker, 404 U.S. 443, 447 (1972). 2. Application OV 6 "is the offender's intent to kill or injure another individual." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.36(1). Fifty points is the proper score if "[t]he offender had premeditated intent to kill." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.36(1)(a). A score of twenty-five points is proper if "[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.36(1)(b). Ten points is appropriate if "[t]he offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life." Mich. Comp. Laws §777.36(1)(c). Finally, no points should be scored for OV 6 if "[t]he offender had no intent to kill or injure." Mich. Comp.