Robinson v. Detroit Police Department et al, No. 2:2019cv10517 - Document 48 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] The magistrate judge ordered Robinson to either file proof of a legal name change or refile the notice and all future pleadings using his legal name. 10/26/21 Order (Dkt. 43). Robinson did neither. The magistrate judge issued an R&R, recommending that the complaint be dismissed with prejudice for failure to prosecute. Robinson filed objections (Dkt. 47). II. ANALYSIS A district court judge reviews de novo the portions of the R&R to which timely objections 2 Case 2:19-cv-10517-MAG-EAS ECF No. 48, PageID.321 Filed 01/11/22 Page 3 of 5 have been filed. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3). A district “court may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). Only those objections that are specific are entitled to a de novo review under the statute. Mira v. Marshall, 806 F.2d 636, 637 (6th Cir. 1986).