Constellium Automotive USA, LLC v. AMI Livonia, LLC, No. 2:2019cv10462 - Document 13 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] And some law suggests that if that is true, then AMIL has the right to rescind the contract. See Stahelin v. Sowle, 49 N.W. 529, 532 (Mich. 1891). And if that law is correct, and the Court were to rescind the contract, then Constellium could not rely on its Terms, including the “take immediate possession” clause. So the focus is on Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2920. In relevant part, that statutory provision states, “A civil action may be brought to recover possession of any goods or chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained and to recover damages sustained by the 3 unlawful taking or unlawful detention, subject to the following conditions: . . . [a]n action may not be maintained under this section by a person who, at the time the action is commenced, does not have a right to possession of the goods or chattels taken or detained.” Thus, the question is whether Constellium has the “right to [immediate] possession of the” tooling. Constellium says it has that right because it owns the tooling. And it has support for that claim.