Dolores et al v. General R.V. Center, Inc. et al, No. 2:2019cv10413 - Document 31 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Apr. 26, 2002) (no reliance when party “expressly disclaimed any reliance on any statements or representations” in contract). The court will grant summary judgment in favor of Defendants on these claims. IV. Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act Claim The Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act (“MVSFA”), M.C.L. § 492.101, et seq. outlines requirements for installment sale contracts. See generally King v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 257 Mich. App. 303, 316 (2003) (the act’s “predominant purpose is to set forth licensing and procedural requirements governing a motor vehicle installment sale”). Relevant here, § 492.131(a) sets forth certain prohibited charges, stating that a licensee under the act shall not charge fees “in excess of the cost of insurance premiums, other - 11 - costs, the finance charges, refinance charges, default charges, recording and satisfaction fees, court costs, attorney’s fees, and expenses of retaking, repairing, and storing a repossessed motor vehicle which are authorized by this act.” Id. Courts have held that § 492.131(d) of the MVSFA provides a limited cause of action against a party who collects prohibited charges in violation of M.C.L. § 492.131(a). Lozada v. Dale Baker Oldsmobile, Inc., 136 F. Supp.2d 719 (W.D. Mich. 2001); Calkins v.