Moore et al v. Auto Club Group et al, No. 2:2019cv10403 - Document 56 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] C. Fraudulent Concealment – Count I With respect to Count I, Defendants argue Plaintiffs cannot avoid the oneyear-back rule based on MCL 600.5855 because Plaintiffs’ fraudulent concealment theory fails as a matter of law. Defendants contends that Plaintiffs’ claims: (1) were discoverable; (2) are based on Defendants fraudulently concealing P&M Surveys that Defendants “did not have a duty to disclose;” and (3) are based on alleged actions by Defendants prior to injury. Id. 16 MCL 600.5855 provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. Id. In cases involving parties without a fiduciary relationship, the Michigan Court of Appeals has found “fraudulent concealment extends the applicable limitations period only when the defendant has made an affirmative act or representation.” Dillard v. Schlussel, 308 Mich. App. 429, 443 (2014).