Goldman v. Elum et al, No. 2:2019cv10390 - Document 11 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Goldman is a state prisoner currently incarcerated at the Chippewa Correctional Facility in Kincheloe, Michigan. Upon review of Plaintiff’s case and his litigation history in the federal courts, this Court concludes that his civil rights complaint must be dismissed without prejudice pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g). I. Legal Standard Title 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) provides that “[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding Dockets.Justia.com in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350 . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a); see also Owens v. Keeling, 461 F.3d 763, 773 (6th Cir. 2006). The Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1996 (“PLRA”), Pub.