Perna v. Health One Credit Union et al, No. 2:2019cv10001 - Document 23 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff submitted such an administrative claim, and it was denied as untimely. (Dkt. 18-12; Def. Ex. 11). Plaintiff argues in response that the FCUA is only “background authority” and that the “specific powers granted to the NCUA Board as conservator were based on Michigan law.” (Dkt. 21, pg. 7). He bolsters this argument by a citation that to 12 U.S.C. § 1787(j), which provides that where the NCUA Board takes over a defunct credit union, “such liquidating agent shall possess all the rights, powers, and Page 7 of 12 privileges granted by State law to a liquidating agent of a State chartered credit union.” 12 U.S.C § 1787(j). The FCUA certainly contemplates that the NCUA Board will act according to state legal procedures when liquidating a distressed credit union.