Perna v. Health One Credit Union et al, No. 2:2019cv10001 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] They further argue that NCUA, not the NCUA Board, is the receiver of HUCA. The Court must first decide if the NCUA Board is a necessary party to this action. The May 16, 2014 DIFS Order appointed the Board as the Conservator of HOCU. That appointment was confirmed by L.J. Blankenberger’s letter to DIFS Page 5 of 8 Director Flood, on November 26, 2014, which appears to be sent in his capacity as a Regional Director of the NCUA. (Dkt. 1-7, Ex. F). The close relationship between the two entities is confirmed by the statutory scheme. See 12 U.S.C. § 1752a(a) (“There is established in the executive branch of the Government an independent agency to be known as the National Credit Union Administration. The Administration shall be under the management of a National Credit Union Administration Board.”). The confusion between the two entities seems to have infected the procedural history of this case. The December 12, 2014 Order by the Ingham County Circuit Court plainly appointed NCUA as receiver.