Global Material Technologies, Inc. v. Dahzeng Metal Fibre Co., LTD et al, No. 2:2018mc51311 - Document 119 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] MCR 3.101(L)(1). Rule 2.302(B)(1), governing the scope of discovery in civil cases, allows discovery “regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action.” And Rule 3.101(G) sets forth the liabilities of a garnishee, which, relevant to this Motion, is limited to amounts owed by the garnishee to the defendant when the writ of garnishment was served. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6128 allows the Court to determine title to debt or property where “[a] third party is indebted to the judgment debtor, and the obligation of the third party to pay the judgment debtor is disputed,” including making the third party a party to the action. In addition, a court may “compel a discovery of any property or things in action belonging to a judgment debtor” after a money judgment is entered. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6104(1).