Raymond v. Renew Therapeutic Massage, Inc. et al, No. 2:2018cv13760 - Document 51 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] “Although liquidated damages are the norm and have even been referred to as ‘mandatory,’ Congress has provided the courts with some discretion to limit or deny liquidated damages.” Martin v. Indiana Michigan Power Co., 381 F.3d 574, 584 (6th Cir. 2004) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 260) A district court may deny 9 liquidated damages to the prevailing plaintiff if “the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938.” Elwell v. Univ. Hosps. Home Care Servs., 276 F.3d 832, 840 (6th Cir. 2002) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 260)).