Court Description: ORDER GRANTING 14 Defendants' Motion to Dismiss. Signed by District Judge Terrence G. Berg. (AChu)
[…] The FDCPA prohibits any debt collector from using “false representation or deceptive means,” and “unfair or unconscionable means” to collect a debt. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e, 1692f. To establish a claim under the FDCPA, “(1) plaintiff must be a ‘consumer’ as defined by the Act; (2) the ‘debt’ must arise out of transactions which are ‘primarily for personal, family or household purposes;’ (3) defendant must be a ‘debt collector’ as defined by the Act; and (4) defendant must have violated ‘§ 1692e's [or § 1692f's] prohibitions.’” Wallace v. Washington Mut. Bank, F.A., 683 F.3d 323, 326 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting Whittiker v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co., 605 F. Supp. 2d 914, 926 (N.D. Ohio 2009)). “The use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt” violates 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10); a false representation of “the character, amount, or legal status of any debt” violates 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A).