Marzouq v. U.S. Department of Education, No. 2:2018cv13616 - Document 11 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Id. Importantly, the Fourth Circuit noted that “when Congress means to waive sovereign immunity in a provision otherwise applying to persons it says so explicitly”; specifically, the Clean Water Act provides that “[a]ny citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf . . . against any person (including (i) the United States, and (ii) any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . .).” Id. (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1)). The Fourth Circuit also pointed to the fact that the FCRA contains an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity elsewhere in its text. § 1681u provides: “Any agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of [§ 1681u] is liable to the consumer to whom such consumer reports, records, or information relate. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(j). While Congress need not use “magic words” to waive sovereign immunity, the Fourth Circuit recognized that “courts are to ‘presume congressional familiarity’ with the need for waivers of sovereign immunity to be unambiguous and unequivocal.”