Ezenabo v. Customs and Border Protection et al, No. 2:2018cv13584 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 616 (1984) (“The common-law writ of mandamus, as codified in 28 U.S.C. § 1361, is intended to provide a remedy for a plaintiff only if he has exhausted all other avenues of relief and only if the defendant owes him a clear nondiscretionary duty.”). Plaintiff cites § 1229a(b)(2) of the INA as the authority giving him a statutory right to appear in person at his immigration removal hearing, and consequently, requiring Defendants to facilitate his return to the United States. See Dkt. No. 12, p. 11 (Pg. ID 102). However, Plaintiff has misconstrued the statute. Section 1229a(b)(2) provides: -4- The [removal] proceeding may take place (i) in person; (ii) where agreed to by the parties, in the absence of the alien; (iii) through video conference; or (iv) subject to subparagraph (B), through telephone conference. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(2)(A). Courts interpreting § 1229(a)(b)(2) have uniformly held that its language does not create a statutory right to appear in person at a removal proceeding. See, e.g., Melgar v.