Roe v. Roosen, Varchetti & Oliver, PLLC et al, No. 2:2018cv13536 - Document 33 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] However, at least one court has reached the opposite conclusion in similar circumstances. See Scott, 139 F. Supp. 3d at 966 - 16 - (“reasonable jury could conclude that garnishing the wages of the wrong person is not ‘reasonably necessary’ to effectuate a judgment; indeed, a reasonable jury could conclude that only actions against the correct person would be necessary.”) Accordingly, Plaintiff shall be granted leave to amend to pursue a claim under § 1692c(b). E. 15 U.S.C. § 1692d: Unfair or Unconscionable Means to Collect a Debt Finally, the court considers Plaintiff’s motion to amend to add a claim under § 1692d. Section 1692d provides that “[a] debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” Section 1692d includes a non-exhaustive list of the types of conduct that can give rise to harassment and oppression under that section which includes, among other things, the use or threat of violence, the use of obscene language, and harassing and abusive telephone calls. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692d.