Roe v. Roosen, Varchetti & Oliver, PLLC et al, No. 2:2018cv13536 - Document 33 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Accordingly, the court considers the viability of all of Plaintiff’s FDCPA claims below. C. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e and 1692f: False, Deceptive or Misleading Representations or Means Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint alleges that Defendants violated § 1692e, and subparts e(2) and e(10). Section 1692e states “[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Section 1692e(2) prohibits “[t]he false representation of – the character, amount, or legal status of any debt.” Section 1692e(10) prohibits “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.” Under § 1692f, “[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” Section 1692f prohibits “the attempt to collect money that is not owed, because the consumer never agreed to the debt.” Wilson v. Trott Law, P.C., 118 F. Supp. 3d 953, 960 (E.D. Mich. 2015).