L.A. Insurance Agency Franchising, LLC v. Elias et al, No. 2:2018cv13523 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] See In re Dynamic Enters., Inc., 32 B.R. 509, 516–17 (M.D. Tenn. Bankr. 1983), rev’d on other grounds (“A franchisee that becomes aware of a violation of the Michigan Franchise Investment Law thus may move to rescind the contract by initiating its own action, may file an action for damages, may await the franchisor’s offer of rescission, or may continue under the contract. The franchisee may not, however, simply ignore the obligations imposed by the franchise agreement.”); M.C.L. § 445.1534 (“Nothing in this act shall limit a liability which may exist by virtue of any other statute or under common law if this act were not in effect.”). As discussed in the subsection below, the Court finds that Plaintiff has shown a strong likelihood of success on its claim that Defendants have materially breached the franchise agreement by violating the non-compete clause.