Edwards v. Meisner et al, No. 2:2018cv13488 - Document 26 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Id. at 386 (quoting Wright v. Pappas, 256 F.3d 635, 637 (7th Cir. 2001)). Here, as in Pegross, [t]he property sales that [Plaintiff seeks] to prevent served the same purpose: the collection of taxes. See Mich. Comp. Law § 211.78a(1) (stating that “all property returned for delinquent taxes . . . is subject to forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale for the enforcement and collection of the delinquent taxes”). An injunction would []interfere [] with the County Treasurer's ability to collect the delinquent taxes owed on the properties, 22 [and] is impermissible under the TIA and principles of comity. 592 F. App’x at 386 (alterations added).