Edwards v. Meisner et al, No. 2:2018cv13488 - Document 26 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Exs. 1, 2.) NRI explains that the Judgment of Foreclosure vested absolute title in the Property to the Oakland County Treasurer (“the Treasurer”), who offered the tax foreclosed Property to the City of Southfield pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78m(1), which provides in pertinent part: [I]mmediately succeeding the entry of judgment under section 78k vesting absolute title to tax delinquent property in the foreclosing governmental unit, this state is granted the right of first refusal to purchase property at the greater of the minimum bid or its fair market value by paying that amount to the foreclosing governmental unit if the foreclosing governmental unit is not this state. If this state elects not to purchase the property under its right of first refusal, a city, village, or township may purchase for a public purpose any property located within that city, village, or township set forth in the judgment and subject to sale under this section by payment to the foreclosing governmental unit of the minimum bid. Mich. Comp.